Football
 
2007 Ferris State University Football Roster
Click Here For Team Photo

*Click on player name for photo*

NO.

NAME

POS

HT

WT

YR

HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL (COLLEGE)

1

Robert Miller*

SE

5-8

185

Sr.

Carson, Calif./(Harbor C.C.)

2

Patrick Wells*

CB-FS

6-1

200

Sr.

Miamisburg, Ohio/(Glendale C.C.)

3

Santino Favot*

SS

5-11

185

So.

South Lyon, Mich.

4

Kevin Noe**

MLB

6-3

243

Jr.

Orleans, Mich./Belding

5

Jeff Hollandsworth**

OLB

6-0

235

Jr.

Livonia, Mich./Stevenson

6

Jordan Moore**

OLB

6-0

226

Sr.

Ada, Mich./Lowell

7

Angelo Williams*

CB

5-11

185

So.

Jackson, Mich.

8

Chad Wilson*

SS

6-0

197

So.

Howell, Mich.

9

Tom Schneider

QB

6-3

195

Fr.

Jerome, Mich./Addison

10

Eric Grozenski*

QB

6-2

222

So.

Rochester Hills, Mich./Notre Dame Prep

11

Ron Hardy

WR

6-1

200

RFr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Ottawa Hills

12

Chris Wilson*

SE

6-6

230

So.

Hingsville, Ga./Long County

13

Bobby Enell

FL

6-4

202

RFr.

Ada, Mich./Grand Rapids West Catholic

14

Kyle Williams*

CB

5-10

175

Sr.

Oakland, Calif./Skyline (Laney College)

15

Rahseem Jones-Salaam**

FL

6-0

188

Jr.

Baldwin, Mich.

16

DeAndrie Rogers

WR

6-3

200

Jr.

Detroit, Mich./Pershing (Ball State)

17

Kyle Foster

QB

6-3

200

RFr.

Plainfield, Ind./Cascade

18

C.J. Van Wieren*** (C)

QB-K

6-4

235

Sr.

Holland, Mich./West Ottawa

19

Kevin Ward

QB

6-4

215

So.

Commerce, Mich./Lakeland (West Virginia State)

20

Anre' Goree

WR

5-11

180

Fr.

Inkster, Mich.

21

Chad Schoen*

OLB

6-0

206

So.

Woodhaven, Mich./Gibraltar Carlson

22

Bradd Vander Veen

FS

5-11

180

Jr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Rockford

23

Dominique Smith*

CB

5-11

185

So.

Muskegon Heights, Mich.

24

Tim Hogue

RB

5-7

165

Fr.

Dearborn, Mich./Inkster

25

David Johnson

TB

5-10

204

RFr.

Detroit, Mich./Redford Union

26

Dan Underhill*

HB

6-0

238

So.

West Olive, Mich./Allendale

27

C.J. Lee

DB

6-3

200

Jr.

Lockport, N.Y. (Alfred State)

28

Oseloka Keys

DB

6-3

200

Jr.

Ann Arbor, Mich./Pioneer (Arizona Western CC)

29

Russell Weatherspoon

DB

5-10

165

Fr.

Detroit, Mich./Pershing

30

Terrell Heggins

DB

5-11

215

Jr.

Lansing, Mich./Everett (Grand Rapids CC)

31

Joe Hardy*

CB

5-9

175

Sr.

Dearborn Heights, Mich./Dearborn

32

Paris Holloman**

TB

5-8

194

Jr.

Rochester Hills, Mich./Avondale

33

Kirk Covey***

HB

5-11

224

Sr.

Cedar Springs, Mich.

34

Leonard Curry

TB

5-10

235

Jr.

Detroit, Mich./Kettering (Grand Rapids C.C.)

35

Ryan Pieske*

TB

5-9

198

So.

Baldwin, Mich./Mason County Central

36

Shawn Snoor

K

6-1

185

Fr.

Dimondale, Mich./Holt

37

Levi Slager***

P-H

6-1

181

Sr.

Polo, Ill.

38

Charles Wasson

TB

5-10

209

RFr.

Orchard Lake, Mich./University of Detroit Jesuit

39

Dusty Greenbury

K-P

6-2

205

Fr.

Birmingham, Mich./Brother Rice

40

Rob Evenboer**

MLB

6-1

232

Jr.

Portage, Mich./Central

41

Travis "Snoop" Eising

DE

6-4

229

Jr.

Marion, Mich.

42

Matt Schuelke

SE

5-10

170

RFr.

Paris, Mich./Reed City

43

Chris Kurbel

LB

6-1

220

Fr.

Midland, Mich./Dow

44

Matt Ryan

OLB

6-1

190

So.

Howell, Mich.

45

Matt Mausolf**

OLB

6-0

220

Jr.

Harbor Beach, Mich.

46

Kyle Fitzpatrick

OLB

6-2

211

RFr.

Vestaburg, Mich.

47

Jake Visscher

DB

6-3

175

Fr.

Ludington, Mich./Mason County Central

48

Steve Battaglia

LB

6-1

215

Fr.

Sterling Heights, Mich./Stevenson

49

Marvel Pridgeon

HB

5-11

215

Fr.

Detroit, Mich./Pershing

50

Nick Butler

MLB

5-10

235

So.

Midland, Mich.

51

Brian Bush

SE-LS

5-11

201

RFr.

Coopersville, Mich.

52

Wayne Pritchett

DE

6-1

200

Fr.

Detroit, Mich./Martin Luther King

53

Will Caldwell*

OLB

5-9

225

Jr.

Kalamazoo, Mich./Dowagiac (Grand Valley State)

54

Bill Bourdlais*** (C)

G

6-4

290

Sr.

Newberry, Mich.

55

Cory Jones*

G-T

6-4

303

Sr.

Hicksville, Ohio/(Grand Rapids C.C.)

56

Muneer Bawayeh

DL

6-4

225

Fr.

Dearborn, Mich./Fordson

57

Chris Callender

LB

6-0

195

Fr.

Shelby Township, Mich./Utica Eisenhower

58

Andrew Grimes

OL

6-2

245

Fr.

Augusta, Mich./Richland Gull Lake

59

Tom Preston

DL

6-1

235

Fr.

Allegan, Mich./Wayland Union

60

James Harper

OL

6-0

270

Fr.

Rapid River, Mich.

61

Joe Voiles

G

6-2

270

RFr.

Flushing, Mich./Grand Blanc

62

Jake Hancock

OL

6-1

270

Fr.

Big Rapids, Mich.

63

Charles Jordan

DL

6-2

240

Fr.

Detroit, Mich./Henry Ford

64

Sam Taber

OL

6-4

235

Fr.

Sand Lake, Mich./Cedar Springs

65

Collin Schook

OL

6-3

260

Fr.

Battle Creek, Mich./Pennfield

66

Joe Doman*

C

6-0

291

So.

Ann Arbor, Mich./Whitmore Lake

67

Brad Bammert*

T

6-2

280

So.

Flushing, Mich.

68

Jared Marr

OL

6-2

325

Fr.

South Haven, Mich.

69

Ronald Ross

DL

6-2

340

Jr.

Pontiac, Mich./Northern (Grand Rapids CC)

70

Josh Brenning

T

6-6

285

Jr.

Eylria, Ohio (Bowling Green State)

71

Tom Thornton*

G

6-4

295

Jr.

Flushing, Mich.

72

Gabe O'Mara

DE

6-0

238

RFr.

Lake Odessa, Mich./Lakewood

73

Rich Rosenberg

OL

6-7

270

Fr.

Traverse City, Mich./West

74

Nathan Pursell

DT

6-1

255

Fr.

Ada, Mich./Forest Hills Central

75

John Rasch

G

6-2

326

So.

Lowell, Mich.

76

Matt Wellman

T

6-4

280

RFr.

Portland, Mich.

77

Alex DeKok

OL

6-2

285

Jr.

Valencia, Calif./Saugus (College of the Canyons)

78

Jake Visser** (C)

DT

6-2

275

Jr.

Coopersville, Mich.

79

Scott Shattuck

C

6-1

290

RFr.

Lowell, Mich./Ionia

80

Mike Guevara*

SE

5-10

180

Sr.

Oakland, Calif./Oxnard (Los Angeles Pierce J.C.)

81

Nate Fricke***

FL

5-8

175

Sr.

Covert, Mich.

82

Keenan Bowman

FL

6-2

180

RFr.

Detroit, Mich./Cass Tech

83

Michael Daniels

WR

6-6

220

Sr.

Detroit, Mich./Murray-Wright

84

Seth Hubbard

WR

6-3

180

Fr.

Elwell, Mich./Alma

85

Cole Meredith**

FL

6-0

199

Jr.

Paris, Mich./Big Rapids

86

Mike Ryan

WR

5-10

170

Fr.

Howell, Mich.

88

Chris Harding

WR

6-7

220

RFr.

Livonia, Mich./Detroit Catholic Central

89

Mark Lomasney

DE

6-4

225

Fr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Forest Hills Northern

90

Jacob Moreno

DT

6-2

253

RFr.

Holt, Mich.

91

Leonard Woods

DT

6-0

269

So.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Ottawa Hills

92

Kory Deering*

DT-DE

6-3

282

So.

Grand Rapids, Mich./West Catholic

93

Kurt Hout*

DT-DE

6-2

276

Sr.

Arvada, Colo./West (Northern Colorado)

94

Joe Morrow*

DE

6-2

265

So.

Kingsley, Mich.

95

Erik Schumacher*** (C)

DE

6-4

248

Sr.

Lake Isabella, Mich./Beal City

96

Joe Parrinello

OLB

5-8

200

So.

Scottville, Mich./Mason County Central

97

Chuck Valente

DE

6-1

217

Jr.

Wynantskill, N.Y./Troy (Hudson Valley CC)

98

Kyle Walker**

DE

6-1

250

Jr.

Grand Haven, Mich.

99

Jim Yates**

K-P

6-1

213

Jr.

Goshen, Ind.

 

Eric Andrews

DB

6-0

195

Fr.

Detroit, Mich./Martin Luther King

 

Robert Bennett

HB

6-0

225

Fr.

Livonia, Mich./Detroit Catholic Central

 

Keith Fletcher

RB

5-11

190

Fr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Forest Hills Northern

 

Reggie McMillan

DB

5-10

175

Fr.

Detroit, Mich./Central

 

Damien Miller

WR

6-0

170

Fr.

Elsie, Mich./Ovid-Elsie

 

David Rosewood

LB

6-1

195

Fr.

Brownstown Township, Mich./Carlson

Torrence Webster

WR

6-2

205

Fr.

Detroit, Mich./Southeastern

Chad Wells

DB

5-10

200

Fr.

Sheridan, Mich./Central Montcalm

Patrick Wilson

QB

6-2

215

Jr.

Detroit, Mich./Pershing (Hutchison CC)

*- Letters Earned

R- Redshirt Freshman

C- Captain


Head Coach: Jeff Pierce (13th Year)

Assistant Head Coach/Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers: Duane Wilson (17th Year)

Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks/Wide Receivers:Matt McCarthy (8th Year)

Offensive Line/Tight Ends/Recruiting Coordinator: Ken Conlin (8th Year)

Defensive Backs/Special Teams Coordinator/Video Coordinator:Ted Egger (3rd Year)

Defensive Line:Jason Rebrovich (3rd Year)

Kickers/Punters:Rick Williams (15th Year)

Offensive Assistant/H-Backs:Tony Rosso (2nd Year)

Defensive Assistant/Safeties:Chris Reese (2nd Year)

Volunteer Assistant Coaches:
Max Huntoon (3rd Year)
Phil Fortier (1stYear);
Bob Maynard (1stYear)
Steve Smith (1stYear)

Student Assistant Coaches:Ryan Kaul, Jim Bourdlais

Team Building Coordinator:Mike Wissink (4thYear)

Head Athletic Trainer: Dave Lucey, ATC

Assistant Athletic Trainer: Tim Glover, ATC

Equipment Manager: Ben Mumah, E.M.,C.


BACK