Football
 
2006 Ferris State University Football Roster
2006 Team Photo

NO.

NAME

POS

HT

WT

YR

HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL (COLLEGE)

1

Robert Miller

SE

5-8

185

Jr.

Carson, Calif./(Harbor C.C.)

2

Josh Eichler*

K

5-10

180

Sr.

Tomball, Texas/(Grand Rapids C.C.)

3

Santino Favot

SS

5-11

185

RFr.

South Lyon, Mich.

4

Nick Maeder**

OLB

5-10

210

Jr.

Lake, Mich./Beal City

5

Mike Klobucher***

MLB

6-2

248

Sr.

Grand Haven, Mich./North Muskegon

6

Jordan Moore*

OLB

6-0

226

Jr.

Ada, Mich./Lowell

7

John Vandenberg***

FB-H-Back

5-11

236

Sr.

Trenton, Mich.

8

Shawn Grigg**

TB

5-9

200

Sr.

Allegan, Mich.

9

Chris Cosey

SE

6-0

178

RFr.

Dowagiac, Mich.

10

Eric Grozenski

QB

6-2

222

RFr.

Rochester Hills, Mich./Notre Dame Prep

11

Ryan Kaul***

QB

6-0

205

Sr.

Clarkston, Mich.

12

Chris Wilson

SE

6-6

215

RFr.

Hingsville, Ga./Long County

13

Chris Machalak**

SS

6-1

208

Sr.

Clinton Township, Mich./Clintondale

14

Kyle Williams

CB

5-10

175

Jr.

Oakland, Calif./Skyline (Laney College)

15

Rahseem Jones-Salaam*

FL

6-0

188

So.

Baldwin, Mich.

16

Ricky Anderson

SE

6-1

186

Fr.

Muskegon, Mich.

17

Andrew Kimichik

QB

6-41

215

RFr.

Williamston, Mich.

18

C.J. Van Wieren**

QB-K

6-4

235

Jr.

Holland, Mich./West Ottawa

19

Kevin Ward

QB

6-4

215

So.

Commerce, Mich./Lakeland (West Virginia State)

20

Nick Beaudry***

FS

5-10

197

Sr.

Goodells, Mich./Marysville

21

Jim Skodak***

CB

6-0

202

Sr.

Lennon, Mich./Corunna

22

Jeremy Whitmire

FS

6-0

186

RFr.

Gaylord, Mich.

23

Angelo Williams

CB

5-11

185

RFr.

Jackson, Mich.

24

Daniel McKinney**

CB

5-7

158

Jr.

Detroit, Mich./Benedictine

25

Spencer Bush

FS

5-10

201

RFr.

Muskegon, Mich./Orchard View

26

Dan Underhill

FB

6-0

238

RFr.

West Olive, Mich./Allendale

27

Patrick Wells

CB-FS

6-1

200

Jr.

Miamisburg, Ohio/(Glendale C.C.)

28

Chad Wilson

SS

6-0

197

RFr.

Howell, Mich.

29

Chris Brown

CB

5-11

188

Fr.

Redford, Mich./Union

30

Charles Brown

DT

6-0

258

Jr.

Oakland, Calif./Skyline (Solano JC)

31

Joe Hardy

CB

5-9

175

Jr.

Dearborn Heights, Mich./Dearborn

32

Paris Holloman*

TB

5-8

194

So.

Rochester Hills, Mich./Avondale

33

Kirk Covey**

TB

5-11

211

Jr.

Cedar Springs, Mich.

34

Leonard Curry

TB

5-10

235

Jr.

Detroit, Mich./Kettering (Grand Rapids C.C.)

35

Ryan Pieske

TB

5-9

198

RFr.

Baldwin, Mich./Mason County Central

36

Chad Schoen

SS

5-10

176

RFr.

Woodhaven, Mich./Gibraltar Carlson

37

Levi Slager**

P-H

6-1

181

Jr.

Polo, Ill.

38

Charles Wasson

TB

5-10

209

Fr.

Orchard Lake, Mich./University of Detroit Jesuit

39

Ryan McNee

OLB

6-1

216

Sr.

Evanston, Ill./Evanston Township

40

Rob Evenboer*

MLB

6-1

218

So.

Portage, Mich./Central

41

Travis Eising

TE

6-4

210

So.

Marion, Mich.

42

Chris Harding

TE

6-7

220

Fr.

Livonia, Mich./Detroit Catholic Central

43

Landon Jones

CB

5-9

185

Fr.

Lansing, Mich./Sexton

44

Matt Ryan

OLB

6-1

179

RFr.

Howell, Mich.

45

Matt Mausolf*

OLB

6-0

218

So.

Harbor Beach, Mich.

46

Kyle Fitzpatrick

OLB

6-2

200

Fr.

Vestaburg, Mich.

47

Matt Giesow

MLB

6-0

227

Fr.

Brighton, Mich.

48

Kevin Noe*

OLB-LS

6-3

227

So.

Orleans, Mich./Belding

50

Nick Butler

OLB

5-10

227

RFr.

Midland, Mich.

51

Blake Allen

OLB

6-0

198

Fr.

Manton, Mich.

52

Will Clark

DT

6-0

269

RFr.

Pontiac, Mich./Northern

53

Will Caldwell

OLB

5-9

225

So.

Dowagiac, Mich./(Grand Valley State)

54

Bill Bourdlais**

G

6-4

290

Jr.

Newberry, Mich.

55

Cory Jones

G-T

6-4

303

Sr.

Hicksville, Ohio/(Grand Rapids C.C.)

56

Josh LaRocque

DT

6-1

285

Fr.

Sterling Heights, Mich./Stevenson

57

Adam Taylor

T

6-4

291

RFr.

Paw Paw, Mich.

58

Matt Wellman

T

6-4

240

Fr.

Portland, Mich.

59

Jeff Hollandsworth*

OLB

6-0

225

So.

Livonia, Mich./Stevenson

60

Scott Shattuck

C

6-1

270

Fr.

Ionia, Mich.

61

Joe Voiles

G

6-2

240

Fr.

Flushing, Mich./Grand Blanc

63

Jacob Moreno

DT

6-2

235

Fr.

Holt, Mich.

64

Kevin Teeple***

T

6-7

307

Sr.

Bancroft, Mich./Durand

65

Brent Scanlon

C

6-3

270

So.

Muskegon, Mich./Reeths-Puffer

66

Joe Doman

G

6-0

276

RFr.

Ann Arbor, Mich./Whitmore Lake

67

Brad Bammert

T

6-2

269

RFr.

Flushing, Mich.

68

Matt Leslie*

G

6-3

298

Sr.

Mattawan, Mich.

69

Justin Bloniarz

DE

6-3

227

Fr.

Perronville, Mich./Bark River-Harris

70

Josh Brenning

T

6-6

260

So.

Eylria, Ohio/(Bowling Green State)

71

Tom Thornton*

DT

6-4

277

So.

Flushing, Mich.

72

Mitch DeVries*

G

6-3

310

Sr.

Kalamazoo, Mich./Central

73

Rob Lukofsky*

C-G

6-2

290

Sr.

Livonia, Mich./Franklin

74

Brian Bush

SE-LS

5-11

201

Fr.

Coopersville, Mich.

75

John Rasch

G

6-2

326

RFr.

Lowell, Mich.

76

Tim Pickens**

C-G

6-3

283

Sr.

Sterling Heights, Mich./Henry Ford II

77

Chris Putra***

T-G

6-2

264

Sr.

Jackson, Mich./Lumen Christi

78

Jake Visser*

DT

6-2

265

So.

Coopersville, Mich.

79

Allen Feigel***

G

6-5

328

Sr.

Livonia, Mich./Stevenson

80

Mike Guevara

SE

5-10

180

Jr.

Oakland, Calif./Oxnard (Los Angeles Pierce J.C.)

81

Nate Fricke**

FL

5-8

175

Jr.

Covert, Mich.

82

Keenan Bowman

FL

6-2

180

Fr.

Detroit, Mich./Cass Tech

83

Dan Boulter***

DE

6-1

238

Sr.

Redford, Mich./Saint Agatha

84

Dominique Smith

FL

5-11

185

RFr.

Muskegon Heights, Mich.

85

Cole Meredith*

FL

6-0

199

So.

Paris, Mich./Big Rapids

86

Anthony McCord

FL

6-1

170

Fr.

Detroit, Mich./Crockett

89

Riley Meredith

FL

6-3

180

Fr.

Paris, Mich./Big Rapids

90

Brandon Haywood

DT

6-0

285

Fr.

West Spring Valley, N.Y./Bridgeton Prep

91

Leonard Woods

DT

6-0

235

RFr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Ottawa Hills

92

Kory Deering

DE

6-3

262

RFr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./West Catholic

93

Kurt Hout

DT-DE

6-2

250

Jr.

Arvada, Colo./West (Northern Colorado)

94

Joe Morrow

DE

6-4

227

RFr.

Kingsley, Mich.

95

Erik Schumacher**

DE

6-4

248

Jr.

Lake Isabella, Mich./Beal City

96

Nathan Carducci*

DE

6-2

216

So.

Scottville, Mich./Mason County Central

97

Jereld Sawyer***

DT-LS

6-1

278

Sr.

Sault Ste. Marie, Mich./Sault Area

98

Kyle Walker*

DE

6-1

250

So.

Grand Haven, Mich.

99

Jim Yates*

K-P

6-1

213

So.

Goshen, Ind.

 

Phil Dandy

SE

5-8

177

Fr.

Gaylord, Mich.

 

Bobby Enell

FL

6-4

202

Fr.

Ada, Mich./Grand Rapids West Catholic

 

Kyle Foster

QB

6-3

200

Fr.

Plainfield, Ind./Cascade

 

Alex Penny

OLB

6-3

210

Fr.

Comstock Park, Mich./Grand Rapids West Catholic

 

Joe Parrinello

OLB

5-8

200

So.

Scottville, Mich./Mason County Central

 

Matt Schuelke

SE

5-10

170

Fr.

Paris, Mich./Reed City

 

Tarrell Upshaw

CB

5-10

176

Fr.

Detroit, Mich./Cass Tech

 

Bradd Vander Veen

FS

5-11

180

So.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Rockford

Eric Williams

TB

5-9

184

Fr.

Saline, Mich.

*- Letters Earned

R- Redshirt Freshman

C- Captain


Head Coach: Jeff Pierce (12th Year)

Assistant Head Coach/Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers: Duane Wilson (16th Year)

Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks/Wide Receivers/Tight Ends:Matt McCarthy (7th Year)

Offensive Line/Tight Ends/Recruiting Coordinator: Ken Conlin (7th Year)

Defensive Backs/Special Teams Coordinator/Video Coordinator:Ted Egger (2nd Year)

Defensive Line:Jason Rebrovich (2nd Year)

Kickers/Punters:Rick Williams (14th Year)

Offensive Assistant/H-Backs:Tony Rosso (1st Year)

Volunteer Assistant Coaches:Max Huntoon (2nd Year); Chris Reese (1stYear)

Student Assistant Coach:Jim Bourdlais

Team Building Coordinator:Mike Wissink(3rdYear)

Head Athletic Trainer: Dave Lucey, ATC

Assistant Athletic Trainers: Tim Glover, ATC; Michael Blackburn, ATC

Equipment Manager: Ben Mumah, E.M.,C.