Football
 
2002 Ferris State Football Roster
Click Here For PDF Version

Click Name For Photo

NO.

NAME

POS

HT

WT

YR

HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL-COLLEGE

1

Carlton Brewster

FL

5-11

184

RFr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Creston

2

Dennis Cartwright

SE

5-8

160

RFr.

White Cloud, Mich.

3

Derek Fudge**

TB

5-9

187

Jr.

Gibonston, Fla./East Bay

4

Rob Mida*

OLB

6-2

238

So.

Chelsea, Mich.

5

Luke Piepkow**

MLB

6-3

234

Jr.

Clark Lake, Mich./Jackson Lumen Christi

6

Kevin Myers*

OLB

5-11

205

So.

Midland, Mich.

7

Tom Marsan*

QB

6-3

178

So.

Evergreen Park, Ill.

8

DeRen Ellis***

CB

6-0

170

Sr.

Detroit, Mich./Harper Woods Notre Dame

9

Delano McKinney*

FL

5-11

166

So.

Oak Park, Mich./Ferndale

10

Chris Woods

QB

6-0

198

So.

Warren, Mich./Cousino

12

Andrew Terry*

TB

5-8

195

So.

Kentwood, Mich./Grand Rapids Creston

13

Darrius Alexander**

CB

5-10

183

Sr.

Detroit, Mich./Martin Luther King

15

Larry Burton

SE

5-8

174

RFr.

Lansing, Mich./Eastern

16

Justin Berent

QB

6-6

217

So.

Westland, Mich./John Glenn

17

Brandis Bowie

SE

5-9

175

Fr.

Lansing, Mich./Sexton

18

Adam Burgess

QB

6-0

171

Jr.

Byron Center, Mich./Grand Rapids South Christian

19

Ryan Carruthers*

CB

5-8

174

So.

Waterford, Mich./Mott

20

Alvin Grier*** (C)

FS

6-0

206

Sr.

Benton Harbor, Mich.

21

James Younger

TB

5-8

170

Fr.

Flint, Mich./Northern

22

Corey Scheick*

CB

5-7

170

Jr.

Brooklyn, Mich./Columbia Central

23

Justin Sherrod

CB

5-9

162

Fr.

Wyoming, Mich./Park

24

Rich Dosh**

FS

5-10

192

Jr.

Burton, Mich./Flint Kearsley

25

Kyle Myers

SS

5-11

197

RFr.

Ypsilanti, Mich./Belleville

26

Vito Ciaramellano**

SS

6-1

205

Jr.

Rochester Hills, Mich./Rochester

27

Jason Davis

FS

6-2

190

So.

Howard City, Mich./Tri-County

28

Brad Newell*** (C)

FB

6-2

255

Sr.

Decatur, Mich.

29

Michael Owens

CB

5-11

168

So.

Taylor, Mich./John F. Kennedy

30

Ryan Fritz

FB

6-2

244

RFr.

Elkton, Mich./Pigeon Laker

31

Frank Sherrod

SS

6-0

177

RFr.

Wyoming, Mich./Park

32

Justin Rudy

K

5-11

150

Fr.

Saginaw, Mich./Heritage

33

Tim Gill**

P

5-9

163

Jr.

Mt. Clemens, Mich./Lutheran North

34

Tom Perez**

K

5-9

141

Jr.

Lewiston, Mich./Johannesburg-Lewiston

35

Jimmy Davenport

P-K

5-11

152

Fr.

Saginaw, Mich./Carrollton

36

Avery Hicks*

FL

5-9

197

Sr.

Hollywood, Fla./Miramar

37

Chris Machalak

SS

6-0

197

Fr.

Clinton Township, Mich./Clintondale

38

Cory Strader

TB

5-10

192

So.

Haddonfield, N.J./Taylor, Mich. Kennedy

39

Jason Machalak

SS

5-10

188

RFr.

Clinton Township, Mich./Clintondale

40

Jim Bockheim**

FB

6-1

242

Jr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Catholic Central

41

David Clifford**

OLB

6-3

224

Jr.

Flint, Mich./Kearsley

42

Eric DeJules

CB

6-0

199

Fr.

Southgate, Mich./Anderson

43

Matt Hohne

FL

5-10

172

Fr.

Jackson, Mich./Lumen Christi

44

Brad Bigelow

OLB

6-2

211

So.

Alma, Mich.

45

Nick Maeder

OLB

5-9

178

Fr.

Lake, Mich./Beal City

46

Mike Klobucher

OLB

6-1

223

Fr.

Grand Haven, Mich./North Muskegon

47

Dave Paulus

FB

6-1

233

Jr.

West Bloomfield, Mich./Orchard Lake St. Mary's

48

Devon Mitchell

TB

6-1

191

Fr.

Troy, Mich.

49

Dominic Thocher

FS

6-0

175

Fr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Ottawa Hills

50

Matt Desmarais*

C

6-1

279

So.

Jackson, Mich./Lumen Christi

51

Josh Bell

DE

6-0

218

Fr.

Alger, Mich./Whittemore-Prescott

52

Brad Watson

OLB

6-1

194

Fr.

Royal Oak, Mich./Kimball

53

Adam Riley***

OLB

6-0

224

Sr.

Corunna, Mich.

54

Bo Moore*** (C)

DE

6-2

246

Sr.

Montrose, Mich.

55

Whitney Bell*

DT

6-2

274

So.

Sault Ste. Marie, Mich./Sault Area

56

Jeff Williams

G

6-2

290

So.

West Branch, Mich./Ogemaw Heights

57

Jesse Schnitker*

DE

6-2

239

So.

Manton, Mich.

58

Brad Morris*

MLB

6-3

226

So.

South Lyon, Mich.

59

Delvon Jackson

DE

6-2

231

Fr.

Madison Heights, Mich./Lamphere

60

Chris Buskulic

G

6-2

284

RFr.

Laingsburg, Mich.

61

Brandon Woodthorp

T

6-10

388

Fr.

Davison, Mich.

62

Phil Teeple

T

6-3

272

RFr.

Bancroft, Mich./Durand

63

Kevin Park*

T

6-8

290

So.

Goshen, Ind.

64

Kevin Teeple

T

6-5

280

Fr.

Bancroft, Mich./Durand

65

Gino D'Agostino**

G

6-1

299

Jr.

South Lyon, Mich.

66

Mike Starks

T

5-10

264

RFr.

Lansing, Mich./East Lansing

67

John Vandenberg

MLB

5-10

220

Fr.

Trenton, Mich.

68

Matt Leslie

G

6-3

260

Fr.

Mattawan, Mich.

69

Andy Szatkowski*

C

6-2

283

So.

Bolingbrook, Ill./Benet Academy

70

Brian Timmer

T

6-4

285

RFr.

Zeeland, Mich.

71

Doug Wing

C

6-1

283

RFr.

Benton Harbor, Mich./Watervliet

72

Mitch DeVries

G

6-2

290

Fr.

Kalamazoo, Mich./Central

73

Rob Lukofsky

G

6-3

277

Fr.

Livonia, Mich./Franklin

74

Justin Giordano** (C)

T

6-3

280

Sr.

Memphis, Mich.

75

Jamie Bretl

T

6-3

262

RFr.

Elmhurst, Ill./York

76

Tim Pickens

T

6-1

287

Fr.

Sterling Heights, Mich./Henry Ford II

77

Chris Putra

T

6-2

241

Fr.

Jackson, Mich./Lumen Christi

78

Mark Miller

G

6-3

285

RFr.

Johannesburg, Mich./Gaylord St. Mary's

79

Allen Feigel

T

6-4

344

Fr.

Livonia, Mich./Stevenson

80

Jesse Porter**

SE

6-4

205

Jr.

Shepherd, Mich.

81

Jason Feasel***

DT

6-4

268

Sr.

Ceresco, Mich./Battle Creek Harper Creek

82

Michael King***

DE

6-5

282

Sr.

Scotts, Mich./Vicksburg

83

Brandon Brenner

TE

6-2

205

Fr.

Hudsonville, Mich.

84

Andy Thwaites

SE

6-2

189

So.

Stanton, Mich./Central Montcalm

85

Tyler Schuberg

SE

6-3

198

So.

Big Rapids, Mich.

86

Jaramie Fenimore

TE

6-2

245

RFr.

Ceresco, Mich./Battle Creek Harper Creek

87

Jim Bourdlais

TE

6-4

242

Fr.

Newberry, Mich.

88

Maurice McQueen

SE

6-0

181

RFr.

Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Andover

89

Austin Malloy*

TE

6-5

253

So.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Catholic Central

90

Matt McCoy**

TE

6-7

253

Jr.

Charlotte, Mich.

91

John Hazle*

DE

6-2

222

So.

St. Johns, Mich.

92

Josh Swartz

DT

6-2

247

RFr.

Caledonia, Mich.

93

Bob Cain

DT

6-0

277

Fr.

Stanwood, Mich./Morley-Stanwood

94

Pat Smith**

DT

6-1

262

Jr.

Pewamo, Mich./Pewamo-Westphalia

95

Tony McGraw

DT

6-0

266

Fr.

Wyandotte, Mich./Roosevelt

96

Quentin McKinley

DE

6-1

228

Fr.

Portage, Mich./Northern

97

Jereld Sawyer

DT

6-0

248

Fr.

Sault Ste. Marie, Mich./Sault Area

98

Kirk Long

DE

6-3

219

RFr.

North Muskegon, Mich.

99

Dan Boulter

DE

6-1

192

Fr.

Redford, Mich./Saint Agatha

 

Eric Abbey

OLB

5-8

164

Fr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Creston

 

Nick Beaudry

CB

5-10

176

Fr.

Goodells, Mich./Marysville

 

Josh Dupey

FL

6-0

161

Fr.

Cedar Springs, Mich.

 

Jacob Fairbanks

DT

6-1

222

So.

Rogers City, Mich./Alpena CC

 

Steve Fusee

QB

6-1

211

Fr.

Belmont, Mich./Rockford

 

Bryan Schwartz

SS

6-0

166

Fr.

Troy, Mich.

 

Matt Sklom

DE

6-1

224

Fr.

Blue Island, Ill./Eisenhower

 

Stephen Walker

SE

5-10

156

Fr.

Grand Haven, Mich.

*- Letters Earned

R- Redshirt Freshman

C- Captain


Head Coach: Jeff Pierce (8th Year)

Assistant Head Coach/Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers: Duane Wilson

Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks/Wide Receivers/Running Backs: Matt McCarthy

Offensive Line/Recruiting Coordinator: Ken Conlin

Defensive Backs/Special Teams Coordinator: Darrell Perkins

Defensive Line: Joe Curry

Kickers/Punters: Rick Williams

Graduate Assistant Coach: Shawn Williams

Student Assistant Coaches: Ryan Hodges, Lamar Patterson, Charlie Pierson

Head Trainer: Dave Lucey, ATC

Assistant Trainers: Tim Glover, ATC; Michael Blackburn, ATC

Equipment Manager: Ben Mumah, E.M.,C.

Assistant Equipment Manager: John Whitford, E.M.,C.


BACK