Ferris State University 2000 Football Roster

# NAME POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL–COLLEGE
  1 Clarence Coleman SE 5-11 184 Jr. Miami, Fla./Miramar
  2 Doug Searles FL 5-10 158 So. Marshall, Mich.
  3 Derek Fudge TB 5-9 190 Fr. Gibonston, Fla./East Bay
  4 Kyle Park QB 6-4 200 Jr. Goshen, Ind.
  5 Monté Cross OLB 6-2 209 Jr. Grand Rapids, Mich./Wyoming Godwin Heights
  6 Charlie Pierson OLB 6-0 216 Jr. St. Ignace, Mich./LaSalle
  7 Avery Hicks CB 5-10 195 So. Hollywood, Fla./Miramar
  8 DeRen Ellis CB 6-0 159 So. Detroit, Mich./Harper Woods Notre Dame
  9 Brian McCullough K-P 5-10 190 Sr. Adrian, Mich.
  10 Tom Perez K 5-8 140 Fr. Lewiston, Mich./Johannesburg-Lewiston
  11 Brian Henderson QB 6-2 207 Jr. Port Huron, Mich./Northern
  12 Devin Hutchings CB 6-0 183 Jr. Inkster, Mich./Dearborn Robichaud
  13 Darius Alexander CB 5-10 177 Jr. Detroit, Mich./Martin Luther King
  14 Chris Woods QB 6-1 195 Fr. Warren, Mich./Cousino
  15 Robert Giles FL 5-10 192 So. Mt. Clemens, Mich./L'Anse Creuse North
  16 Ryan Hodges CB 5-9 189 Jr. Montrose, Mich.
  17 Dan Richard QB 6-2 184 Fr. Rockford, Mich.
  18 Adam Burgess QB 6-0 175 Fr. Byron Center, Mich./Grand Rapids South Christian
  19 Tom Marsan QB 6-3 170 Fr. Evergreen Park, Ill.
  20 Alvin Grier FS 6-0 202 Jr. Benton Harbor, Mich.
  21 J.J. Moreland SS 6-2 208 Jr. Marcellus, Mich./Three Rivers
  22 Corey Scheick CB 5-8 155 Fr. Brooklyn, Mich./Columbia Central
  23 Andrew Terry TB 5-9 186 Fr. Grand Rapids, Mich./Creston
  24 Rich Dosh FS 5-11 186 Fr. Burton, Mich./Flint Kearsley
  25 Jim Bockheim OLB 6-1 210 Fr. Grand Rapids, Mich./Catholic Central
  26 Vito Ciaramellano SS 6-1 194 Fr. Rochester Hills, Mich./Rochester
  27 Nathan Twork SE-P 5-9 188 So. Menominee, Mich.
  28 Brad Newell FB 6-2 237 So. Decatur, Mich.
  29 Michael Owens CB 5-11 175 Fr. Taylor, Mich./John F. Kennedy
  30 Matt Otero TB 5-11 210 Jr. Independence, Ohio (Ashland)
  31 Jason Wells OLB 5-10 206 Sr. Tipp City, Ohio/Bethel
  32 Lamar Patterson FL 6-0 180 Jr. Milan, Mich.
  33 Tim Gill P 5-9 159 Fr. Mt. Clemens, Mich./Lutheran North
  34 Mike Collins TB 5-10 223 So. Rochester Hills, Mich./Rochester
  35 Charles Taft FL 5-9 166 So. Battle Creek, Mich./Harper Creek
  36 Matt Murray TB 5-10 198 Fr. Capac, Mich.
  37 Kevin Myers OLB 6-0 190 Fr. Midland, Mich.
  39 Jason Machalak SS 5-11 185 Fr. Clinton Township, Mich./Clintondale
  40 Aaron Burton FB 6-0 246 So. Rochester Hills, Mich./Rochester
  41 Luke Piepkow MLB 6-2 215 Fr. Clark Lake, Mich./Jackson Lumen Christi
  42 Whitney Bell FB 6-2 230 Fr. Sault Ste. Marie, Mich./Sault Area
  43 Brad Bigelow OLB 6-2 200 Fr. Alma, Mich.
  44 Kevin Glupker DT 5-11 203 Fr. Hopkins, Mich.
  45 Rudy Lopez MLB 5-11 218 So. Grand Blanc, Mich.
  46 Ryan Swartz OLB 5-10 192 Fr. St. Charles, Mich.
  48 Donahue Fulton FS 5-11 188 So. Oak Park, Mich./Livonia Clarenceville
  49 Rob Mida MLB 6-2 193 Fr. Chelsea, Mich.
  50 Matt Desmarais DT 6-1 230 Fr. Jackson, Mich./Lumen Christi
  51 Rob Eimers OLB 5-10 199 Fr. Saginaw, Mich./Heritage
  53 Adam Riley OLB 5-11 202 Jr. Corunna, Mich.
  54 Bo Moore DE 6-2 220 So. Montrose, Mich.
  55 Rob Ridling OLB 6-2 209 Sr. Sault Ste. Marie, Mich./Sault Area
  56 William Foster DT 6-2 259 Jr. St. Ignace, Mich./LaSalle
  58 Ryan Morris DT 6-3 260 Sr. South Lyon, Mich.
  61 Ben Lucas G 6-5 225 Fr. Middleville, Mich./Thornapple-Kellogg
  62 Scott Pedigo G 6-1 312 Sr. Troy, Mich./Warren Mott
  63 Jason Losinski C 6-2 276 Sr. Warren, Mich./Mott
  64 Kevin Park T 6-7 239 Fr. Goshen, Ind.
  65 Gino D'Agostino G 6-0 302 Fr. South Lyon, Mich.
  67 Bryan King C 6-2 239 Fr. Sterling Heights, Mich.
  68 Dan Spitzley G-T 6-4 287 Jr. Fowler, Mich.
  69 Andy Szatkowski C 6-3 275 Fr. Bolingbrook, Ill./Benet Academy
  70 Mark McAnally G 6-3 256 Fr. Grand Ledge, Mich.
  72 Quentin Russell G 6-3 271 Fr. Oak Park, Mich.
  73 Jamie Miller T 6-5 346 Jr. Lansing, Mich./Eastern-Grand Rapids CC
  74 Justin Giordano T 6-3 263 So. Memphis, Mich.


  77 Curtis Compton   G 6-5 287 Jr. Richland, Mich./Gull Lake
  78 Ryan Pohl T 6-4 286 Jr. Fowler, Mich./Pewamo-Westphalia
  80 Jesse Porter FL 6-3 189 Fr. Shepherd, Mich.
  81 Jason Feasel DT 6-4 247 So. Ceresco, Mich./Battle Creek Harper Creek        
  82 Michael King DE 6-5 242 So. Scotts, Mich./Vicksburg
  84 Josh Heppner TE 6-2 246 Sr. Marshall, Mich.
  85 Mike Lichocki FL 5-10 174 Fr. Sterling Heights, Mich.
  86 Andy Thwaites FL 6-3 195 Fr. Stanton, Mich./Central Montcalm
  87 Jim Kuhl FL 6-1 206 Fr. Erie, Pa./Seneca
  88 David Clifford TE 6-3 214 Fr. Flint, Mich./Kearsley
  89 Austin Malloy TE 6-4 210 Fr. Grand Rapids, Mich./Catholic Central
  90 Matt McCoy DT 6-8 242 Fr. Charlotte, Mich.
  91 John Hazel DE 6-2 215 Fr. St. Johns, Mich.
  92 Wes Laney DE 6-1 215 Fr. Midland, Mich.
  93 Brad Morris MLB 6-2 215 Fr. South Lyon, Mich.
  94 Patrick Smith DT 6-2 231 Fr. Pewamo, Mich./Pewamo-Westphalia
  95 Brian Brinsden DT 6-2 245 Fr. Northville, Mich./Farmington
  96 Dave Zuiderveen DE 6-5 241 Sr. Kalamazoo, Mich./Christian
  97 Corey Rush DE 6-2 232 Jr. Montrose, Mich.
  98 Luke Hamilton OLB 6-0 212 Fr. Harrison, Mich.
  99 Matt Heppner P 6-2 157 Fr. Marshall, Mich.

Head Coach: Jeff Pierce (6th Year)

Assistant Head Coach–Defensive Coordinator: Duane Wilson

Offensive Coordinator: Lyle Eidsness

Assistant Coaches:  Brian Borkowski, Ken Conlin, Matt McCarthy, Jay Sawvel, Rick Williams

Student Assistant Coaches: Todd Budden, Neal Mozdzierz, Ryan Persails, Jake Siskosky, Kelly Snell

Head Trainer: Dave Lucey, A.T.C.

Assistant Trainer: Tim Glover, A.T.C.

Student Trainers: Steve Fisher, Rachelle Gooch, Tiffany Hovey, Gwen Lindquist, Aaron Manshaem, Christina Nozar, Kami Scusa, Heather Shaw, Beth Smoker, Sommer Wiley

Equipment Manager: Ben Mumah, E.M.,C.

Assistant Equipment Manager: John Whitford, E.M.,C.

Student Equipment Managers: Brian Davis, Mike Coccia, Rob Franz, Bryant Jones, Matt Urbanowicz