Football
 
2008 Ferris State University Football Roster
Click Here For Team Photo
Click Here For Alphabetical Roster (PDF)
Click Here For Numerical Roster (PDF)
*Click on player name for photo*

NO.

NAME

POS

HT

WT

YR

HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL (COLLEGE)

1

Tim Hogue*

WR

5-7

165

So.

Dearborn, Mich./Inkster

2

Santino Favot**

SS

5-11

185

Jr.

South Lyon, Mich.

3

David Freeman

QB/WR

5-9

190

Fr.

Westland, Mich./Wayne Memorial

4

Kevin Noe***

MLB

6-3

243

Sr.

Orleans, Mich./Belding

5

Jeff Hollandsworth***

OLB

6-0

235

Sr.

Livonia, Mich./Stevenson

6

Jordan Moore***

OLB

6-0

226

Sr.

Ada, Mich./Lowell

7

Angelo Williams**

CB

5-11

185

Jr.

Jackson, Mich.

8

Chad Wilson**

SS

6-0

197

Jr.

Howell, Mich.

9

Tom Schneider

QB

6-3

195

RFr.

Jerome, Mich./Addison

10

Eric Grozenski**

QB

6-2

222

Jr.

Rochester Hills, Mich./Notre Dame Prep

11

Matt Schuelke*

WR

5-10

170

So.

Paris, Mich./Reed City

12

Chris Wilson**

SE

6-6

230

Jr.

Hingsville, Ga./Long County

13

Kyle Parrish

QB

6-1

190

Jr.

Garden Grove, Calif./Santiago (Compton CC)

14

Kyle Williams**

CB

5-10

175

Sr.

Oakland, Calif./Skyline (Laney College)

15

Rahseem Jones-Salaam***

FL

6-0

188

Sr.

Baldwin, Mich.

16

Kwame Harris

WR

6-1

210

Fr.

Bolingbrook, Ill.

18

Robert Banaszak

QB

6-3

195

Fr.

Rockford, Mich.

19

Kevin Ward

WR

6-4

215

Jr.

Commerce, Mich./Lakeland (West Virginia State)

21

Chad Schoen**

OLB

6-0

206

Jr.

Woodhaven, Mich./Gibraltar Carlson

22

Marvel Pridgeon

HB

5-11

215

RFr.

Detroit, Mich./Pershing

23

Dominique Smith**

CB

5-11

185

Jr.

Muskegon Heights, Mich.

24

Eric Andrews

DB

6-0

195

RFr.

Detroit, Mich./Martin Luther King

25

David Johnson*

TB

5-10

204

So.

Detroit, Mich./Redford Union

26

Dan Underhill*

HB

6-0

238

Jr.

West Olive, Mich./Allendale

27

C.J. Lee*

DB

6-3

200

Sr.

Lockport, N.Y. (Alfred State)

28

Cody Groulx

DB

6-1

195

Fr.

Montrose, Mich./Hill McCloy

29

Russell Weatherspoon

DB

5-10

165

RFr.

Detroit, Mich./Pershing

30

Terrell Heggins*

DB

5-11

215

Sr.

Lansing, Mich./Everett (Grand Rapids CC)

32

Paris Holloman***

TB

5-8

194

Sr.

Rochester Hills, Mich./Avondale

33

Leon Curry

LB

5-11

245

Sr.

Detroit, Mich./Warren Fitzgerald (Grand Rapids C.C.)

34

Leonard Curry*

TB

5-10

235

Sr.

Detroit, Mich./Kettering (Grand Rapids C.C.)

35

Aaron Olman

WR

5-11

205

Jr.

Grandville, Mich.

36

Shawn Snoor

K

6-1

185

RFr.

Dimondale, Mich./Holt

37

Chad Wells

DB

5-10

200

RFr.

Sheridan, Mich./Central Montcalm

38

Charles Wasson*

TB

5-10

209

So.

Orchard Lake, Mich./University of Detroit Jesuit

40

Rob Evenboer***

MLB

6-1

232

Sr.

Portage, Mich./Central

41

Travis "Snoop" Eising*

DL

6-4

229

Sr.

Marion, Mich.

42

Joe Parrinello

OLB

5-8

200

Jr.

Scottville, Mich./Mason County Central

43

Mike Elias

LB

6-2

205

Fr.

Ann Arbor, Mich./Huron

44

Matt Ryan*

OLB

6-1

190

Jr.

Howell, Mich.

45

Matt Mausolf***

OLB

6-0

220

Sr.

Harbor Beach, Mich.

46

Kyle Fitzpatrick*

OLB

6-2

211

So.

Vestaburg, Mich.

47

Jake Visscher

DB

6-3

175

RFr.

Ludington, Mich./Mason County Central

49

Leonard Woods*

DT

6-0

269

Jr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./Ottawa Hills

50

Nick Butler*

MLB

5-10

235

Jr.

Midland, Mich.

51

Brian Bush*

SE-LS

5-11

201

So.

Coopersville, Mich.

52

Wayne Pritchett

DE

6-1

200

RFr.

Detroit, Mich./Martin Luther King

53

David Rosewood

LB

6-1

195

RFr.

Brownstown Township, Mich./Carlson

54

Dean Roberts

OL

6-2

275

Fr.

Grass Lake, Mich./Chelsea

55

Alex Brajak

LB

6-1

210

Fr.

Munster, Ind.

57

Ricky Spratt

DT

6-4

240

Fr.

Detroit, Mich./Southeastern

58

Robert Buss

LB

5-11

220

Fr.

Shelby, Mich./Freesoil

59

Tom Preston

DT

6-1

235

RFr.

Allegan, Mich./Wayland Union

61

Joe Voiles*

G

6-2

270

So.

Flushing, Mich./Grand Blanc

62

Jake Hancock

OL

6-1

270

RFr.

Big Rapids, Mich.

64

Sam Taber

OL

6-4

235

RFr.

Sand Lake, Mich./Cedar Springs

65

Trevor Smolinski

OL

6-7

260

Fr.

Battle Creek, Mich./Marshall

66

Joe Doman**

C

6-0

291

Jr.

Ann Arbor, Mich./Whitmore Lake

67

Brad Bammert**

T

6-2

280

Jr.

Flushing, Mich.

68

Taylor Sprague

OL

6-6

280

Fr.

Saranac, Mich./Lowell

69

Clark Wright

OL

6-3

275

Fr.

Elkhart, Ind./Central

70

Josh Brenning*

T

6-6

285

Sr.

Eylria, Ohio (Bowling Green State)

71

Tom Thornton**

G

6-4

295

Sr.

Flushing, Mich.

72

Gabe O'Mara

DE

6-0

238

So.

Lake Odessa, Mich./Lakewood

73

Rich Rosenberg

OL

6-7

270

RFr.

Traverse City, Mich./West

75

Taylor Phillips

OL

6-3

255

Fr.

Orion, Mich./Lake Orion

76

Matt Wellman*

T

6-4

280

So.

Portland, Mich.

77

Alex DeKok*

OL

6-2

285

Sr.

Valencia, Calif./Saugus (College of the Canyons)

78

Jake Visser***

DT

6-2

275

Sr.

Coopersville, Mich.

79

Scott Shattuck*

C

6-1

290

So.

Lowell, Mich./Ionia

80

Damien Miller

WR

6-0

170

RFr.

Elsie, Mich./Ovid-Elsie

81

Kevin Guirand

WR

6-1

195

Fr.

Antioch, Ill./Lakes Community

82

Keenan Bowman*

FL

6-2

180

So.

Detroit, Mich./Cass Tech

83

Nick Guajanian

DL

6-1

225

Fr.

Brighton, Mich.

84

Seth Hubbard

WR

6-3

180

RFr.

Elwell, Mich./Alma

85

Cole Meredith***

FL

6-0

199

Sr.

Paris, Mich./Big Rapids

86

Mike Ryan

WR

5-10

170

RFr.

Howell, Mich.

87

Darnell Wilson

DE

6-3

255

Sr.

Lansing, Mich./Sexton (Kentucky State)

88

Chris Harding

WR

6-7

220

So.

Livonia, Mich./Detroit Catholic Central

89

DeTuan Inmon

DL

6-3

260

Fr.

Waukegan, Ill.

90

Jacob Moreno*

DT

6-2

253

So.

Holt, Mich.

91

Lyle Bass

DT

6-3

255

Fr.

Detroit, Mich./University Prep

92

Kory Deering**

DT-DE

6-3

282

Jr.

Grand Rapids, Mich./West Catholic

93

Justin Williams

DL

6-0

220

Fr.

Pontiac, Mich./Central

94

Joe Morrow**

DE

6-2

265

Jr.

Kingsley, Mich.

95

Brad Iskow

DE

6-4

250

Fr.

Bad Axe, Mich.

96

Avery Washington

DE

6-2

200

Fr.

Flint, Mich./Grand Blanc

97

Muneer Bawayeh

DL

6-4

225

RFr.

Dearborn, Mich./Fordson

98

Kyle Walker***

DE

6-1

250

Sr.

Grand Haven, Mich.

99

Jim Yates***

K-P

6-1

213

Sr.

Goshen, Ind.

 

Jordan Bass

WR

6-3

190

Fr.

Detroit, Mich./Mumford

 

Jonathan Bryant

DB

5-8

170

Fr.

Detroit, Mich./Oak Park

 

Jaron Butts

WR

5-9

165

Fr.

Manitou Beach, Mich./Addison

 

Ezekiel Chapman

LB

5-10

180

Fr.

Canton, Mich./Plymouth

 

Mike Davis

DB

5-11

161

Fr.

Troy, Mich.

 

Markham Green, Jr.

WR

6-3

205

Fr.

Skokie, Ill./Niles North

Arshaun Hall

RB

6-0

170

Fr.

Novi, Mich.

Brett Kopkau

LB

6-2

210

Fr.

Cedar Springs, Mich.

Matt Miller

DT

6-2

255

Fr.

Williamsburg, Mich./Elk Rapids

Caitlin Porter

K-P

5-11

160

Fr.

Midland, Mich.

Zachary Rosman

DB

6-3

182

Fr.

Stanwood, Mich./Morley-Stanwood

Jamar Slade

DB

5-10

195

Fr.

Oaklawn, Mich./L'Anse Cruse North

*- Letters Earned

R- Redshirt Freshman

C- Captain


Head Coach: Jeff Pierce (14th Year)

Assistant Head Coach/Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers: Duane Wilson (18th Year)

Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks/Wide Receivers:Matt McCarthy (9th Year)

Offensive Line/Recruiting Coordinator: Eric Ravellette (1st Year)

Defensive Backs/Video Coordinator:Chris Reese (3rd Year)

Defensive Line:Whitney Bell (1st Year)

Kickers/Punters:Rick Williams (16th Year)

Running Backs/Special Teams Coordinator:Allen Curtiss (1st Year)

Volunteer Assistant Coaches:
Max Huntoon (4th Year)
Phil Fortier (2ndYear);
Bob Maynard (2ndYear)

Student Assistant Coaches:Joe Hardy, Ryan Pieske, Kirk Covey

Team Building Coordinator:Mike Wissink (5thYear)

Head Athletic Trainer: Dave Lucey, ATC

Assistant Athletic Trainer: Tim Glover, ATC

Equipment Manager: Ben Mumah, E.M.,C.