Distinguished Alumni Award

Since 1956, Commencement week activities have included the presentation by the Ferris State University Alumni Association of Distinguished Alumni Awards recognizing exceptional career success and noteworthy fidelity and devotion to the University. Winners of the award from 1956 to 2005 are listed below.

1956

Fredereick L. Caldena
Ralph Pino
Nate S. Shapero

1957

Walter R. Braund
Jean DeBoer
Edward M. Sharpe

1958

C.V. Burnett
John H. Butts
Ray M. Hardy
Maurice C. LaClaire
Charles W. Martin
Fred B. Post
W.C. Taggart
Robert H. Wisner

1959

Howard C. Grimes
James T. Jones
Willard J. Nash
Arthur R. Sherk

1960

Manley M. Ellis
Thomas F. Heatley
Thaddeus B. Taylor

1961

C. V. Buttleman
Merta L. Reed
Gideon E. Smith

1962

Walter Armbruster
Joseph C. Hirschfield
Hattie Smith Lear Baribeau

1963

Clare F. Jarecki
Charles S. Neithercut
John W. Tenny

1964

Bess Rose Fishman
Lewie H. Hull
J. Arthur Pino

1965

Leo F. Duggan
C. Gordon Phillips
George C. Quinnell

1966

L. Dale Faunce
Carlton H. Runcieman

1967

Albert F. Cleveland
Roy A. Darling
James C. Finney Sr.
Willard J. Nash

1968

Norman E. Borgerson
Ann W. Sawasky
Reuben E. Trippensee

1969

Carroll Boutell
Elmon Cataline

1970

Charles E. Fairman
Ethel Taylor Pierce
John Stahlin

1971

Stanley J. Byington
Gerald McKessy
Raymond Sines

1972

Clarence Freeman
Delbert Long
Ramsay Wardrop

1973

Bert C. Brennan
Albert B. Doherty III
John W. Spicer
Fred A. Westerman

1974

Frank Curtis
Phillip Runkel
Colin Smith

1975

Rex O. Graff
Fred Schnarr
Chester I. Williams

1976

S. John Byington
Gerald L. DeHaan
Clare G. Johnson
H. James Renaud

1977

James R. Hess
Florence I. Holden
Robert J. Norsworthy

1978

Ruth Gibson Butler
Leonard W. Gopp
Robert C. Redman

1979

Peggy A. Frazier
Thomas P. Scholler
Lee A. Westberg

1980

E. Elaine Davies
Kuno Hammerberg
John F. Mangrum

1981

Alvin L. Burridge
Floyd E. Curtis
Avis J. Ericson

1982

Howard L. Dell
Jack M. Newcomb
Rena D. Westra

1983

Douglas W. Call
Darnell E. Cole
Margaret Ethel Denise
Elton "Ott" Gingrich

1984

Richard C. Andresen
Edmund D. Farhat
Kenneth J. Hicks

1985

Jean D. Deupree
Arnold L. Johnson
Bruce N. Parsons

1986

Richard L. Antonini
Bertil G. Carlson
Kenneth L. Cook
Jack D. Lewis

1987

Maurice Q. Bectel
Roger W. Anderson
H. Kearney Walters

1988

Marjorie L. Fleming
George H. Ryan Sr.
Gordon E. Kamstra
Charles E. Lippert

1989

Albert J. Coudron
Kenneth W. Kirk
George J. Menoutes
Jerry R. Tubbs

1990

Philip E. Hoffman
Dennis B. Lerner
Roger G. Stoll
Clinton L. Swinehart

1991

Darroll Z. Howard
Jane Reagan Jones
Kenneth E. McCourt

1992

Paul E. Boyer
Richard E. Hurst
Carolyn C. Kilpatrick
James Middaugh

 1993

Eugene A. DeFouw
Douglas P. Johnson
Barbara L. Ottinger
Louis M. Sesti

1994

Joseph C. Barney Jr.
Vernita Burrows
R. Thomas Cook
Kenneth Hoexum
Robert N. Tenney

1995

William Adrian
Jack Bates
John Bradac
Lawrence Marfechuk
Ronald Snead

1996

David V. Dellar

1997

John Wheeler

1998

Steve Harvey

1999

Jerry Woodcock

2000

Daniel F. Niccolai

2001

Robert S. Buckingham
John D. Chinonis
Robyn D. Myers
Robert K. Scranton

2002

John C. Bond
Joseph J. Corcoran II
James B. Meyer

2003

William J. Buckingham
Suzette Compton

2004

Mark E. Alley
Stephen R. Ehardt
Dr. Gary Kadlec
Richard Sauve

2005

Dick Dolack
Randy Seaman